Legislature(1997 - 1998)
[…] Department of  Transportation and Public  Facilities stated,           
        before  the  House Transportation  Committee,  that $4  - $5           
        million dollars would  come out  of the General  Fund.   She           
        acknowledged that Mr.  Parkan added that there  is, "no tie,           
        no link", between  fuel tax revenues  and the Department  of           
        Transportation  and  Public  Facilities'  budget  for  rural           
        airport maintenance and operations.  She pointed out that AS           
        43.40.010(e) states:                                                   
                                                                               
                  "... proceeds  of the taxes  on aviation                     
                  fuel  shall  be  paid   into  a  special                     
                  aviation fuel  tax account in  the state                     
                  general  fund.    The   legislature  may                     
                  appropriate funds from this  account for                     
                                                                               
                                      3